Facebook
Instagram
YouTube

Terms of use

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

You are kindly requested to read our Privacy Policy, in order to be informed on the practices regarding information that we collect from you or through your use of the website which is accessible at https://thedivorceplanner.gr/, how that information may be used and with whom it may be shared (the “Privacy Policy”). The data controllers of your Personal Information is https://thedivorceplanner.gr/ (DPO)

The Privacy Policy will be revised from time to time. We will notify you of any revisions by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. Revised terms become effective on the first date that you access or use the Website after the updated Privacy Policy has been posted. We advise you to periodically check the Privacy Policy for any such modifications or revisions. You declare that you have read and understood the Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

a) “Personal Information” refers to information that allow us to identify you, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, in the course of your accessing and using the Website. Personal information shall be provided by you in case you elect to contact us via the contact forms available on the Website for requesting our services or any other matter; it includes name, address, email, telephone number. We may also collect Personal Information automatically through your use of the Website, such as IP address, date and daytime of access request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), specific site requested, HTTP-status code, amount of data transmitted, the website from which you visit the Website, browser type, operating system and user interface, language and version of browser software. Please refer to the section on Cookies and similar technologies below for more information.

b) We may use your Personal Information to: Improve your interaction with the Website.

Notify you of any changes to the Website. 

Communicate with you with respect to our services and products.
Enforce the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy. Send you marketing and remarketing communication, unless you have requested by written notice that your Personal Information not be used for the purposes of marketing and remarketing.


c) We do not generally share your Personal Information with any third parties. However, your Personal Information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:
• To third-party service providers, who provide services to us  such as website hosting, data analysis, usage analytics, business development, functionality development and improvement, information technology, customer support and related infrastructure provision, provided that such service providers have provided us with satisfactory assurances of their technical and organizational ability to provide appropriate and sufficient data protection, in accordance with applicable law.

• To comply with any applicable law, including laws outside of your country of residence or outside of the European Economic Area, to respond to requests from courts, public and/or judicial authorities, which may include such authorities outside of your country of residence or of the European Economic Area to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations.
• To protect the rights, privacy, security, safety, integrity or property, facilities or equipment used to make the Website available, or others and to enforce the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy.

d) We may retain your Personal Information for up to 5 years from its collection or submission.

e) You acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information as provided for in this Privacy Policy in order for you to be able to use the Website. If you don’t wish your Personal Information to be used by us as described herein, you may send an email to thedivorceplanner.gr at the following address info@thedivorceplanner.gr Requests are dealt with within seven (7) business days. However, please note that any objection by you to our processing of your Personal Information will not affect the lawfulness of the use of your Personal Information up to that time.

g) We have put in place appropriate technical, organizational and other measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized or unlawful use and accidental loss or damage and to provide a level of data protection that meets the requirements of applicable law. However, no data security measures are 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Moreover, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with the Website is no longer secure, please immediately notify us at the following address info@thedivorceplanner.gr 

h) You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if that is the case, you have the right to request access to your personal data and to information regarding their processing, such as the recipients of your personal data, the time period for which your personal data will be stored etc. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data under processing, to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, to request the completion of incomplete personal data concerning you, to request the erasure of your personal data, to request the restriction of processing of your personal data, to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

i) You acknowledge and agree that all information you submit is truthful and accurate.

k) You shall not provide any Personal Information about others unless you are authorized to do so. By submitting Personal Information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you provide Personal Information and, where required, that that person has consented to having all such Personal Information submitted in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge and agree that our employees may gain access to your Personal Information. We shall limit such access on a need-to-know basis. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that such employees are informed of the nature of the Personal Information and comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

You may contact thedivorceplanner.gr at the following address info@thedivorceplanner.gr for any questions about the Privacy Policy or any complaints or objections about the way your Personal Information has been processed.

l) The Website may include links to third-party websites or applications whose privacy policies may differ from ours. Any information that these third parties collect about you is governed by their respective privacy policies. We suggest that you contact those third parties directly in order to obtain information about their privacy policies.

Cookies and similar technologies

a) The Website collects information about the use of the Website. Such information may be collected:

(i) through your browser or device;

(ii) through cookies and similar technologies (such as beacons, pixels and tags); cookies contain a small amount of information downloaded to your computer or other device by the server of a website, page or advertisement, which allow the originating website, page or advertisement to recognize your computer or other device on subsequent visits; the Website uses both session-based cookies (which last only while your browser is open) and persistent cookies (enabling authentication, as well as other  features, for each time you log on to the Website ), as well as third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, Google Ads remarketing, Microsoft Azure, DoubleClick, subject to the respective service provider’s policies; you may opt-out of third-party cookies on that provider’s respective website; although most browsers accept cookies by default, you are able to set yours to alert you when cookies are being used, as well as to accept or reject cookies; you may also  opt-out of all or certain cookies used by the Website , but please note that such opting-out may significantly disrupt your use of the Website and that you may even lose the ability to access the Website; the following types of cookies are used by the Website:
strictly necessary/essential cookies (i.e. cookies that are necessary in order to enable you to browse the Website),
performance and analytics cookies (i.e. cookies that are used to collect information about use of the Website as well as for improvement and research of features and services of the Website),
security cookies (i.e. cookies that are used for the detection of malware and support of Website),
preference cookies (i.e. cookies that are used for the provision of customized services and features),
marketing and remarketing cookies (i.e. cookies that are used for launching and monitoring of marketing campaigns, delivering customized advertising). We use Google AdWords remarketing to advertise across the internet. Google AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

(iii) through your use of the Website (including but not limited to date and length of visit, location data, traffic data etc.);

(iv) from you on a voluntary basis, such as information about your geographic and/or commercial preferences; and/or

(v) by aggregating Personal Information, where such information does not personally identify you (collectively, “Electronic Tools”).

b) We and their third-party service providers may use information collected through the Electronic Tools for any purpose, such as enhancement of navigation, functionality of the Website, monitoring and analyzing the effectiveness of the Website, as well as aggregating usage metrics, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

c) If we combine information collected through Electronic Tools with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID number. This allows the site to store useful information for the User’s browsing on the Site, as well as read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

 

Cookies used on our site:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the site, allowing you to browse and use functions such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. Without these cookies, we cannot offer efficient operation of our website.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, what pages they visit most and if they get error messages. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify the visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of our website.

Τhird-party Cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies, they collect data on the performance of your ads and your interaction with our website. These data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember your user options such as user name, language or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services requested by the user, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies can be made anonymous and cannot watch the activity of browsing other websites.

Traffic Management

Traffic management programs at www……………….., are used to track technical issues that might appear during your browsing of the site. Based on the information that we gather through these programs, we correct technical issues and problems and we constantly improve the services offered on our site, so that they fulfill the users’ personal needs.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are necessary to link your social networking account to our site. For example, to allow you to republish and share with your friends on social media information on our site or to indicate that you want to follow our page on social media. Social cookies are not required to navigate to our site.

 

How to control cookies

It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or object to the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, to check and / or delete cookies.

  • You can delete cookies from the computer or device you use whenever you want to the following path http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies- installed.html. In this way, you withdraw your consent to the use of cookies on your computer or device.
  • You can also set up the browser you use in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies on specific web site services, or does not allow the acceptance of cookies in any way.

What are your rights?

  • Right of access by the data subject
  • Right to rectification or right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and thus to process your data

To exercise your rights, you may submit your request to by sending an email to info@thedivorceplanner.gr  and by lodging a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data.

If you wish to contact us for any issue concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact https://thedivorceplanner.gr/ Data Protection Officer (DPO) via e-mail at info@thedivorceplanner.gr

Where can you find more information on general use of cookies?

More information on the general use of cookies and their exclusion or restriction methods can be found at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org